T’s & C’s and Privacy Policy

T’s & C’s and Privacy Policy

Important information

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) form part of the legal agreement between you and the Insurance Institute of Gauteng (“IIG”, “we” or “us”).

The contract between you and us is made of these Terms, the Privacy Policy, the IIG Constitution, the IIG By-Laws, the Code, and the Disciplinary Procedures and any additional documents and terms we give you when you register with the IIG (“Contract”).  By agreeing to these Terms and registering with us, you agree to all of the terms and conditions in the Contract.

If you do not agree to these Terms, please do not apply to register with us.

All the provisions in the Terms are important, but please pay special attention to the parts in bold.  They have important consequences for you or limit our responsibility to you.

1. Introduction and Purpose of these Terms

1.1 These Terms describes which documents you are required to read, understand and comply with when you apply for membership with the IIG.
1.2 These Terms also describe how we process your personal information which you provide to us in order for you apply and be a member of the IIG (our Privacy Policy).

2. The IIG Documents

2.1 When you apply to register as a member with the IIG, you agree and warrant (promise) that:
2.1.1 You have read and understood the IIG Constitution (the “IIG Constitution”);
2.1.2 You have read and understood the IIG By-Laws (the “By-Laws”);
2.1.3 You have read and understood the IIG disciplinary procedures (as amended from time to time) (“Disciplinary Procedures”); and
2.1.4 You have read and understood the IIG guidance on professional conduct (the “Code”).

2.2 It is your responsibility to make sure that you understand the IIG Constitution, the By-Laws, the Disciplinary Procedures, the Code and any additional documents that the IIG provide to you when you register or made available to you by the IIG (the “IIG Documents”). If your application for membership with us is successful, it is also important you continue to be familiar and comply with the IIG Documents.

2.3 If you do not understand any of the terms contained in any of the IIG Documents, you may contact us at info@iig.co.za

3. Your Agreement

3.1 By submitting your application to register as a member, you agree and warrant (promise) that:
3.1.1 you have the right, authority and capacity to enter these Terms;
3.1.2 there are no disciplinary investigations pending against you, or if there are, you have disclosed to the IIG all the necessary information of such disciplinary investigations in your application form;
3.1.3 you will comply and abide by all of these Terms and the IIG Documents (including the Disciplinary Procedures and the Code).

The paragraph 3 above is important. It makes you promise and agree to certain facts. By doing this you take on responsibility or liability and risks.
You will not be able to deny that the statements and promises listed above are not true. Because of this clause we may treat the promises you make as the truth. If you have been dishonest we may take action against you and may have claims against you.
Note: Being ‘Liable’ is if you agree (or a law states that) you are responsible to do something or pay something. It includes having to pay for loss, injury or damages caused because of something you (or someone else) did. ‘Liability’ has a similar (consistent) meaning.

4. Changes to the Terms or the IIG Documents

4.1 As far as the law allows, we may change these Terms at any time, as we reasonably deem appropriate, by giving you written notice by e-mail and by posting a notification on the website.

4.2 After we make changes to the Terms, we will post the amended Terms on our website accessible at www.iig.co.za and notify you by e-mail and posting a notification on the website. If at any time you choose not to accept these Terms, including after any amendment to them, then you may resign as a member of the IIG.

5. Submission of your Personal Information

By completing and submitting your application to register as a member with the IIG, you confirm that all information submitted by you is true, correct, and up to date and complete. The IIG has the right to check the eligibility of applicant and has the right to refuse membership of any applicant who is not eligible to be a member of the IIG.

This paragraph 5 is important. It:

  • is a promise by you that all the information that you give to the IIG is correct, true and up to date;
  • it places liabilities and risks on you to ensure that you are eligible to apply for and to be a member of the IIG; and
  • it entitles the IIG to refuse an applicant from being a member of the IIG if you do not provide the IIG with correct, true, up to date and complete information.

You will not be able to deny the truth of any information you give to the IIG.
Because of this paragraph 5, the ASSSA may treat the information that you provide to the IIG as the truth. If you have been dishonest, the IIG may refuse membership and the IIG may take action against you and may have claims against you.

6. Privacy Policy

6.1 Introduction
6.1.1 We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy in respect of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information which is processed, collected, stored, transferred or collated (“Processed” and “Process”) by the IIG from members or prospective members.
6.1.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, the IIG wish to balance its legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your personal information. However, we do not guarantee that your personal information shall be 100% secure. To the extent allowed by law, the IIG shall not be liable to you or third party, in respect of the unauthorized disclosure or use of Personal Information.

This paragraph 6.1.2 limits and excludes obligations, liabilities and legal responsibilities which the IIG will have towards you. It also limits and excludes your rights and remedies and places various risks, liabilities, obligations and legal responsibilities on you. There are risks associated with sharing personal information and allowing the use of personal information. By sharing and authorising the use of personal information, you are accepting these risks.

6.1.3 Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will notify you and the Information Regulator which is appointed in terms of Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI”). We will only delay notifying you of the unauthorised access to your personal information if a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences or the Information Regulator inform us that notifying you will impede a criminal investigation.

6.2 What personal information do we Process?
6.2.1 The types of personal information that we may Process includes information which is necessary for our legitimate business and administrative purposes. This may include your name, surname, identity number, passport number, birth date, gender, race, age, physical address, postal address, email address, cell phone number, your employment and your academic qualifications (“Personal Information”).
6.2.2 We will limit the types of Personal Information we Process to only that to which you consent and which is necessary for our legitimate business interests and for the purposes of administering your membership with the IIG.

6.3 Your agreement in relation to your personal information
6.3.1 By submitting your Personal Information to us:
6.3.1.1 you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to apply for membership with us or use our services; and
6.3.1.2 you agree that we may Process your Personal Information for, amongst other things, (i) the purposes of registering and maintaining your membership with the IIG, (ii) providing you with access to our services; and (ii) for any of the purposes listed at paragraphs 6.4 and paragraph 6.5 below.
6.3.2 We reserve the right to vary the terms of this Privacy Policy in accordance with paragraph 8 below. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the most recent version of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

6.4 When will we Process your Personal Information?
6.4.1 Personal information may be Processed by us in several ways, including, when:
6.4.1.1 you apply to register as a member of the IIG;
6.4.1.2 you make use of our services and access our Website; and
6.4.1.3 you register to receive any notifications from us regarding your membership.
6.4.2 You acknowledge that all Personal Information Processed by us may be stored by us and used for any of the purposes listed in paragraph 6.6 below. We will store your Personal Information only for a reasonable time to enable us to use if for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

6.5 How do we use your Personal Information?
6.5.1 To the extent allowed by law, we may use your Personal Information:
6.5.1.1 to provide the services to you;
6.5.1.2 to retain and make available to you any of membership information as part of the services;
6.5.1.3 to verify your membership details;
6.5.1.4 to facilitate any payments by you regarding your membership with the IIG;
6.5.1.5 to provide you with any industry related publications and newsletters;
6.5.1.6 for security, administrative and legal purposes (including enforcing any rights we may have against you in law); and
6.5.1.7 for helping us in any future dealings with you.
6.5.2 The IIG may share your Personal Information with carefully selected third parties with whom we have entered into contractual arrangements for the purposes of performing any of the activities referred to in paragraph 6.5.1.
6.5.3 In certain instances, the IIG may transfer Personal Information to third parties in a country outside of South Africa when such transfer of your Personal Information is required for the administration of your membership and/or to facilitate any transfers of funds, provided that if the country outside of South Africa does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of personal information as South Africa, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that country.
6.5.4 IIG may be required to disclose your Personal Information without your consent when such disclosure is required by law or any order, notice or request of a regulatory authority.

7. How can I find out what Personal Information the IIG holds about me and how can I amend or update my Personal Information?

7.1 To find out what the Personal Information we have processed that relates to you, to cancel it and/or to correct or update your Personal Information, please email us at info@iig.co.za

7.2 You may request IIG at any time to correct any of your Personal Information should it come to your attention that IIG’s records are incorrect.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

8.1 From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law or changes in our practices regarding the Processing of Personal Information. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on our Website so that you are always informed of the latest version.

8.2 We will not use or disclose Personal Information provided to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy in ways other than the ones described in paragraph 6.5, without informing you and providing you with the opportunity to consent to such modified conditions concerning the use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

9. Governing Law

9.1 The contents of this Privacy Policy and the Terms shall be governed by South African law.

9.2 If any provision of this Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void or unenforceable due to applicable law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction it shall be deemed deleted and the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the substantive purpose of this Privacy Policy is then frustrated, in which case you may contact the IIG at info@iig.co.za